Tag Archives: Sugawara Shoko Bikini Film Actress

Sayuri Sugawara

Stage name : Sayuri Sugawara 菅原紗由理(Sugawara Sayuri)
Born : June 29, 1990
Born Place : Yokote, Akita, Japan
Origin : Tokyo, Japan
Genres : J-Pop, Pop
Occupations :Singer
Instruments : Vocals
Years active :2008–present
Labels : For Life Music
Sayuri Sugawara (菅原紗由理, Sugawara Sayuri) is a Japanese singer. She has recently gained recognition outside of Japan for the song Kimi ga Iru Kara (君がいるから, “Because You’re Here”), the theme song for the Japanese version of Final Fantasy XIII

Biography

In January 2008, Sayuri Sugawara participated in the “7DAYS Audition” and the “30DAYS Audition”. With her transparent voice, she won both auditions and got a contract with For Life Music Entertainment. On December 17, 2008, Sugawara released her first song digitally through Chaku Uta; Destiny is sampled from Franz Liszt’s classical masterpiece Liebesträume and featured rapper FEROS. In April 2009, Sugawara released her debut mini-album, Kimi ni Okuru Uta.

Following the digital success of her debut song, Sugawara released her debut single Ano Hi no Yakusoku on September 30, 2009. On September 3, 2009, at the Final Fantasy XIII premiere, it was announced that she will perform its theme song, Kimi ga Iru Kara. Composed by Masashi Hamauzu, Sugawara performed the song with a live orchestral accompaniment at the premiere. A single for Kimi ga Iru Kara was released on December 2, two weeks before the release date of Final Fantasy XIII. Her first album, First Story, was released on January 27th 2010.

On November 13, 2009 For Life Music released the internet radio program 『Sugawara Sayuri no 「kinchoo shimasen!!」 』 (Sayuri Sugawara’s ‘I am nervous!!’) starring Sayuri Sagawara on a special site, which is updated weekly